Privacy Policy

 

This policy was last updated on 14 July 2022

Utakura 7 Investments Limited is a registered company, New Zealand owned and operated, (trading as “Riverhead Villa”, “we”, “us”, “our”) and is committed to protecting your privacy when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

The purpose of this policy is to let users of this website know how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  You can use www.riverheadvilla.nz without disclosing any personal information.

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website.  This information may be viewable by site administrators, our staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act).  

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto this website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Collection of personal information

We may ask or require you to provide some personal information:

  • including via the website and any related service, through any registration or booking process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it, including:

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to respond to communications from you, including any complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other reasons permitted under the Act or authorised by you, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it.

 

Disclosure of information

We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information, such as investigating a complaint or where you consent.  We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

 

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Information Security

The online booking engine we utilise is Preno Hotel Management System, which is integrated with secure Payment Gateways.  Payments are processed through a secure and PCI DSS compliant system.  Cardholder data and sensitive authentication data is collected, stored and transmitted securely through Payment Gateways within Preno.  We do not collect or store any credit card information you provide through the online booking engine.

Access and Correction

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@riverheadvilla.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If we create a message board or chat room on our website, and you post your personal information on it, then you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Cookies

We may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of this website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@riverheadvilla.nz